Data Protection Declaration

Protecting your personal data is a particular concern of ours. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of legal requirements (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act 2018, Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 and others). With this notice regarding data protection, we are informing you as to how we process your personal data in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR. The person-related processing of your data takes place exclusively in compliance with the applicable legal provisions.
 

1.    GENERAL NOTICE

The data which you have disclosed will be processed and stored exclusively within the framework of our business activity with you, whether this be as our customer, sales partner, trade representative, affiliated company or similar. This applies to all data which is already at our disposal as well as for all data collected in the future. The disclosure of all data takes place on a voluntary basis.

The Controller, who determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data, is UNTHA SHREDDING TECHNOLOGY GMBH.
UNTHA Shredding Technology GmbH has not employed a Data Protection Officer as, for the moment at least, no legal requirement to do so exists.
 

2.    LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING
The processing of your personal data within the framework of our business activity takes place based on the fulfilment of a contract, with all the accompanying pre-contractual, post-contractual and collateral contractual obligations as well as within the framework of the organisational structure of our company.


3.    PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
We process your personal data to establish, manage and process the business relationship, to build up new customer relationships or to approach interested parties as well as to issue all information concerning our range of services (marketing). Reference is made to the additional information regarding the collection of data when visiting our website (see Point 9).
 

4.    CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED
In particular, the categories of data processed include:
•    name, company, other business designation
•    address
•    contact data (telephone, email, fax)
•    bank and transfer details
•    date of birth
•    commercial register data, land register data
•    VAT ID number, commercial register number, ZVR [Austrian Central Register of Associations] number, as well as social security data
•    contact persons and their contact details
•    involved persons (public authorities, involved third parties)
•    recordings of performance and memoranda
•    contractual texts and business correspondence
•    account, payment and booking data
•    data surrounding credit rating, dunning data, opening of bankruptcy
 

 

5.    DATA RECIPIENTS
In particular, the recipients of this personal data include:
•    business partners, customers
•    sales partners and trade representatives
•    subsidiary companies
•    involved courts and public authorities
•    involved lawyers, notaries and experts
•    IT service providers and IT support
•    all other natural and legal persons to whom your personal data may be transferred as part of the establishment, management and processing of the business relationship in accordance with the valid legal provisions.

6.    YOUR RIGHTS
You have the basic right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or in the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.
The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to Art. 78 GDPR.


7.    RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the opportunity to object to the collection, processing and use of your data and/or to withdraw consent which you previously gave to us for the collection, processing and forwarding of your personal data with effect for the future at any time. Should you exercise your right to object, we will cease to process the data in question. To do so, please send us an email at info@untha.com or write to UNTHA shredding technology GmbH, Kellau 141, 5431 Kuchl. We do, however, reserve the right to continue processing where we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for this processing which override your interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms, or where the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
 

8.    DURATION OF THE STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
The duration of the storage of personal data is measured based on the corresponding statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law). After expiry of the period, the corresponding data will be routinely erased, unless it is still required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract and/or no legitimate interest in the continued storage can be proven to still exist on our part.
 

9.    COLLECTION OF DATA WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE
If you only visit our website for informative purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we will only collect that data which your browser transfers to our server (“server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

•    website visited
•    time of access
•    source/reference from which you entered the website
•    browser used
•    operating system used
•    IP address used

Data is processed according to Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest to improve the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not disseminated or used otherwise. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files in case that there are concrete indications for illegal use.


10.    COOKIES
Our website uses “cookies”. These are small text files which are stored on your end device using your browser. They do not cause any damage to your device.
We use cookies in order to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit to our website. Insofar as personal data is processed by individual cookies which have been implemented by us, processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and in a customer-friendly and effective website design.
If you do not want this to happen, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly so that you are notified of the use of cookies and only allow them in individual cases.
If you choose to deactivate the cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.
 

11.    GOOGLE UNIVERSAL ANALYTICS
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of how you use our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your abbreviated IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
This website exclusively uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension, which guarantees the abbreviation of your IP address through shortening it, and which rules out the possibility of the direct identification of an individual. As a result of this extension, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area before being transmitted. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, this processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for the purposes of optimisation and marketing.
Google will, on our behalf, use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services connected to the use of this website and of the Internet. The IP address transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data from Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website to their full extent. In addition, you may prevent any data created by the cookies and relating to website usage on your part (including your IP address) from being transmitted to and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=us. As an alternative to this, or within browsers on mobile devices, you can find the opportunity to prevent web tracking and, with it, the collection of data by Google within this website, further down this page.
Google LLC, having its registered office in the USA, has been certified for the US/European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” which ensures compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
Please refer to the privacy policy of Google for further information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us.
 

12.    WEB TRACKING STATUS
Web tracking on this website is: activated. Exclude from website tracking
You hereby deactivate or activate web tracking on this website via Google Analytics. Note: This setting also remains in force for all subsequent visits. However, the setting only applies for this browser on this device. Therefore, you must reconfigure this setting in every browser and on every device and also after having cleared your browser cache.

13.    CONTACTING US
Personal data is collected when you get in touch with us using the form on our website or via email. In the case of a contact form, which data is collected is apparent from the corresponding contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purposes of answering your request or for getting in touch and the technical administration which is associated with this. Should you enter into a contract with us, data such as that illustrated in Point 4 will be collected and stored.

The personal data which is collected will be used to answer your enquiry. After processing your enquiry, we will erase this data insofar as it does not need to be retained for a longer period for reasons of verifiability, customer support or statutory retention periods. Should it be necessary to include a subsidiary company or a sales partner for the fulfilment of a contract, personal data shall also be transferred to these.
As an existing customer, we also process data such as your name, address, email and telephone number for marketing purposes, to send you our newsletter or invitations to events/trade fairs/product demonstrations/new products, etc., or to get in contact with you directly. In doing so, our mutual customer relationship with you is reinforced and improved.

Should you have any further questions regarding this notice, please contact:

UNTHA shredding technology GmbH
Kellau 141
5431 Kuchl / Salzburg / Austria

Mr. Thomas Schmid
Head of Marketing and Communication
email: thomas.schmid@untha.com